Host Community
Search
Saturday, April 19, 2014 ..:: Zones » Zone 2 ::..   Login

Vancouver Island North
Bella Bella, Bella Coola, Bowser, Campbell River, Comox, Courtenay, Cumberland, Gabriola Island, Gold River, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, Parksville, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, Port McNeill, Powell River, Qualicum,Tahsis, Tofino, Ucluelet and adjacent Islands.

Zone Executive
Sport/Event Information
 Important Information
Minimize

Deadline for Society Registration: July 4, 2014

Please contact the Sport Coordinator in your Zone for playoff dates well in advance of the registration deadline.

Participants may compete in more than one sport at the zone level providing that zone playoff scheduling enables this.  However, once you have qualified for a sport you cannot attempt to qualify for another sport.

Membership Categories:

  1. Member Only
  2. Participant
  3. Non-Participant
  4. Substitute (Sub)

Download the Rule Book from the Downloads Page.

 Zone 2 Sponsors
Minimize

Spirit Bear Level  
$1500.00+

 

Dogwood Level  
$750.00+


Maple Level  
$400.00+



Arbutus Level  
$100.00+

Welcome to the Vancouver Island North webpage (Zone 2).  Lower down on this page you'll find contact information for our executive and sport/event coordinators.

If you have any questions or are interested in participating in the BC Seniors Games please don't hesitate to get in touch with us.

 News & Current Events for Zone 2
Minimize
2014 March
ZONE NEWSLETTER read more ...

WE ARE GEARING UP FOR THE LANGLEY GAMES
Happy New Year to all Seniors Games participants.  Our first executive meeting was busy and we are busy planning for another exciting year.  This year the games will be held in Langley.  So we encourage everyone to stay tuned for playoff dates,  and other important information.  Good health to everyone, and keep playing. read more ...

Excecutive Meetings for 2014

 


February 26th Qualicum Beach Civic Centre.  11:30 am.

April 2nd. Campbell River.  (Campbell River Sportsplex, 1800 S. Alder St.) 11:30 am-1:30 pm.

May 14th Nanaimo .  Country Grocer (1800 Dufferin Cresc. off Bowen Rd.) 12:00-2:00 pm.

June 25th. Qualicum Beach.  Quality Foods.  11:30 am. -1:30 pm.

July 30th.  Qualicum Beach Civic Centre. 11:30 am.  ( Combined with Coffee Party).

August 27th. Courtenay Filberg Centre.  11:30 am. -1:30 pm.

October 22nd.  Courtenay Native Sons Hall. (Combined with 2014 AGM)  11:30 am.

Nov. 19th. Nanaimo. Country Grocer.  (1800 Dufferin Cresc.)  12:00-1:30 pm.

 

 read more ...

BC FERRY VOUCHERS

Stay tuned for further announcements about Ferry vouchers.

 read more ...

KAMLOOPS MEDAL RESULTS FOR ZONE 2
Congratulations to everyone who participated in the Kamloops BC Seniors Games.  We place 4th in the overall provincial medal standings, with 126 Gold, 72 Silver, 55 Bronze (253 medals in total).  WELL DONE!!!!! read more ...

We Received A Grant From the B.C. Government

 We would like to acknowledge the financial support of the Province of British Columbia.

 read more ...

 Zone 2 Executive
Minimize
Director Tony Mayor

(250) 758-7036

tony-anita@shaw.ca   

Chair/President Cheryle Sosnowski

(250) 390-5083

cherylesosnowski@gmail.com

1st Vice Chair


           
Secretary Barry Sparkes

(250) 756-2690

brsparkes@telus.net 

Treasurer 

Pat Dennison

778-420-3377

pat-lyle@shaw.ca

Past President

Trish Anderson

(250) 468-9498

panda5son@hotmail.com

Public Relations Chair Corinne Berkin 250-244-4786
 cberkin@telus.net                       
Registrar Cindy Simpson 250-287-9827
cindysimpson@uniserve.com 
Sports/Events Chair and Nominating Chair  Paul Kingan

(250) 338-2137

kingan@shaw.ca

Transportation & Accommodation Chair Bob Reed

(250) 339-2445

bandmreed@shaw.ca

Uniforms Chair Shirley Focht

(250) 287-7831

shirleyfocht_1@hotmail.com

 

 

Area 1 rep.   Ladysmith  & Nanaimo      - Shaun Gessner        - 250-722-3753 -
                                                                         shaungessner@gmail.com 
                                                                    
Area 2 rep.   Parksville, etc.
                        Qualicum Beach,          - Patricia (Trish) Anderson 250-468-9498
                                                                     panda5son@hotmail.com

Area 3 rep.   Port Alberni, and west       - Maggie Slassor       - 250-731-1084 -
                       to Tofino and Ucluelet                                                 theslassors@shaw.ca   
                                   

Area 4 rep.  Courtenay, Comox,             -Judy Francis  250-897-3577        judyfra@telus.net
                      Cumberland, to Black     
                      Creek and Fanny Bay.       
                                             
Area 5 rep.  Campbell River and             - Shirley Focht   250-287-7831 -
                      North Island                                                    shirleyfocht_1@hotmail.com 
                                    

Area 6 rep.   Powell River                      - Nancy May Lalonde - 604-485-6357 - llalonde@telus.net
 Zone 2 Sport/Event Coordinators
Minimize
Zone 2 Sport Coordinators


Sport/Event Contact  Tel. /Fax /Email Playdowns
Archery Mike Poole  250-390-0689       
mikesandrapoole@hotmail.com
 
Badminton Paul Jennings  250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Playdowns:  Sunday, April 27 2:00-5:00pm,  Sportsplex 1800 South Alder St, Campbell River
Please contact Paul if you have any questions
 Bocce Franco Sartor  778-418-4000 
fsartor@shaw.ca             
 
Bridge, Duplicate Paul Kingan  250-338-2137
kingan@shaw.ca 

                            

Bridge, Social   Paul Kingan    
Carpet Bowling  Joyce Luecke

 250-724-1473

joylucky@telus.net 

 Playdowns:  All playdowns will be held at the Echo 67 Centre, 4255 Wallace St. Port Alberni
Pairs:  Wednesday April 23, 12:30 pm.  You must register by Wednesday April 9.
Triples: Wednesday, April 30, 12:30 pm.  You must register by Wednesday, April 16.
Fours: Friday may 30, 12:30 pm.  You must register by Friday, May 16
Cribbage  Jean Woppenkamp  250-723-6617
thewoppenkamps@shaw.ca
:  Playdowns:  April 26 Legion Hall Port Alberni  1:00pm start  Participants must come with a partner.  Please let Jean know by April 12 if you plan to participate.
Cycling  Jane Austin 250-339-0173
seejane@shaw.ca
 
Darts  Fred and Ginny Greene

 Fred and Ginny Greene

250-334-4334

 .Playdowns will be held at the Filberg Centre, Courtenay
9:00a.m. April 12.  A light lunch will be provided.  Please confirm attendance with Fred and Ginny
Dragon Boat Racing Colleen Locke  dclocke@shaw.ca  
Equestrian Paul Kingan  250-338-2137
kingan@shaw.ca

Five-Pin Bowling Ed Tanner  250-338-4327
renegade007@shaw.ca   

House Rounds:  Campbell River, Wednesday, April 9 1:00 pm.  Nanaimo: Wednesday, April 16 10:00am.  Port Alberni: Friday, April 18 1:00 pm.  Parksville: Wednesday, April 23 1:00 pm

Floor Curling
Elden Davis
 250-752-3758
esdavis@shaw.ca
 Playdowns:  Thursday, May 15  9:30 am  Army Drill Hall at the Fairgrounds, 4102 Hollywood St. Port Alberni
Golf  Barb Sheare  250-724-0364
shearepin@telus.net  
Playdowns:  May 29, Alberni Golf Club  Tee times start at noon.  Cost is $38 + cart (if required)  Please let Barb know if you plan to participate.
Horseshoes

Peter Kucey
 

 250-752-0103
c/o pachern@shaw.ca
 

 
Ice Curling Kim Jonsson  250-338-8812 (work) 250-703-1412 (cell)
kljshear@gmail.com
 Teams must register by March 15, 2014.  Playdowns (if required)
March 31-April 3 at Comox Curling Club
Ice Hockey  
Lyle Dennison
 778-420-3377
pat-lyle@shaw.ca
 
Lawn Bowling  David Childs

 250-752-2440

dave.paul@telus.net 

 Playdowns:  Women's Pairs, May 13th, Courtenay
                         Men's Pairs, May 13th. Courtenay
                         Mixed Triples, May 14th Courtenay
                         Mixed Fours, May 29th Nanaimo
For more information please contact David
Mountain Biking  Not in Games this year    
Pickleball
Nancy Stern

250-754-2524 
ndstern@shaw.ca 
 If you wish to play please contact Nancy by May 15.  Playdowns if needed will be arranged after June 1
Slo-Pitch Paul Perkins  778-424-1010
pjperky@shaw.ca  
 
Soccer Frank Wouterlood  250-337-1850
ftball@telus.net
 
Swimming Joan Lightfoot  250-339-6383
 
kirbyroad@gmail.com
 
 
Table Tennis Hugh Grist 250-724-4503
hughgrist@hotmail.com

Tennis  Isabelle Armstrong

250-716-0673

rothbury@telus.net

Please send your registration fees and forms to Isabelle at

1725 Mossy Place, Nanaimo, V9X1X6 by June 1st 2014

Playdowns (if required) will be arranged after June 1st

 

Track and Field Barry Sparkes  250-756-2690
brsparkes@telus.net
 
Whist
Letty Higgins  250-723-2719 Playdowns:  May 10,  Port Alberni Legion.  !:00pm  Please let Letty know by May 1st if you wish to participate.
Copyright 2007 BC Seniors Games Society   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement